Atlas Genomics

Tests we offer

Our tests go through a disciplined process for the highest accuracy rating possible. We have a responsibility to our community to make sure that our tests are accurate while ensuring the process is easy for the physician involved.

Ashkenazi Jewish Screening

Ashkenazi Jewish genetic diseases are a group of rare disorders that occur more often in people of Eastern European (Ashkenazi) Jewish heritage than in the general population. Even though most of these diseases are severe and can cause early death, some can be treated to reduce symptoms and prolong life.

  • Ashkenazi Jewish Screening
Ashkenazi Jewish Screening
  • Canavan Disease Familial Dysautonomia
  • Maple Syrup Urine Mucolipidosis Type V
  • Bloom Syndrome Niemann-Pick Disease Type A
  • Cystic Fibrosis Spinal Muscular Atrophy
  • Fanconi Anemia Familial Hyperinsulinism
  • Glycogen Storage Disease 1A Nemaline Myopathy
  • Gaucher Disease Usher IF and III
  • Tay-Sachs Disease Joubert Syndrome Type 2
  • Lipoamide Dehydrogenase Deficiency

Atlas Express Panel

Targeted Sequencing is used to analyze specific gene regions associated with autosomal recessive inherited diseases.

  • Atlas Express Panel
Atlas Express Panel
  • Cystic Fibrosis
    Spinal Muscular Atrophy
    Fragile X
    Tay-Sachs Disease
    Sickle Cell Anemia
    Alpha and Beta Thalassemia

Carrier Screening

Our carrier screening panel looks for DNA mutations associated with over 100 diseases that can help predict the chances of having a child with a genetic disorder such as Cystic Fibrosis; Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA); Fragile X; Ashkenazi Jewish Screen; Tay-Sachs and many others.

  • Carrier Screening
Carrier Screening
  • ABCC8-related Hyperinsulinism
    Achromatopsia
    Alkaptonuria
    Alpha-1 Antirypsin Deficiency
    Alpha-Mannosidosis
    Andermann Syndrome
    ARSACS
    Aspartylglycosaminuria
    Ataxia With Vitamin E Deficiency
    Ataxia-Telangiectasia
    Autosomal Recessive Polycystic Kidney Disease
    Bardet-Biedl Syndrome, BBS1-related
    Bardet-Biedl Syndrome, BBS10-related
    Biotinidase Deficiency
    Bloom Syndrome
    Canavan disease
    Carnitine Palmitoyltransferase IA Deficiency
    Carnitine Palmitoyltransferase II Deficiency
    Cartilage-Hair Hypoplasia
    Citrullinemia Type 1
    CLN3-related neuronal Ceroid Lipofuscinosis
    CLN5-related neuronal Ceroid Lipofuscinosis
    Cohen Syndrome
    Congenital Disorder of Glycosylation Type Ia
    Congenital Disorder of Glycosylation Type Ib
    Congenital Finnish Nephrosis
    Costeff Optic Atrophy Syndrome
    Cystic Fibrosis
    Cystinosis
    D-Bifunctional Protein Deficiency
    Factor XI Deficiency
    Familial Dysautonomia
    Familial Mediterranean Fever
    Fanconi Anemia Type C
    Galactosemia
    Gaucher Disease
    GJB2-related DFNB1 Nonsyndromic Hearing Loss and Deafness
  • Glutaric Acidemia Type 1
    Glycogen Storage Disease Type Ia
    Glycogen Storage Disease Type Ib
    Glycogen Storage Disease Type III
    Glycogen Storage Disease Type V
    GRACILE Syndrome
    Hb Beta Chain-related Hemoglobinopathy (Including Beta Thalassemia and Sickle Cell Disease)
    Hereditary Fructose Intolerance
    Hereditary Thymine-Uraciluria
    Herlitz Junctional Epidermolysis Bullosa, LAMA3-related
    Herlitz Junctional Epidermolysis Bullosa, LAMB3-related
    Herlitz Junctional Epidermolysis Bullosa, LAMC2-related
    Hexosaminidase A Deficiency (Including Tay-Sachs Disease)
    Homocystinuria Caused by Cystathionine Beta-Synthase Deficiency
    Hurler Syndrome
    Hypophosphatasia, Autosomal Recessive
    Inclusion Body Myopathy 2
    Isovaleric Acidemia
    Joubert Syndrome 2
    Krabbe Disease
    Limb-Girdle Muscular Dystrophy Type 2D
    Limb-Girdle Muscular Dystrophy Type 2E
    Lipoamide Dehydrogenase Deficiency
    Long Chain 3-Hydroxyacyl-CoA Dehydrogenase Deficiency
    Maple Syrup Urine Disease Type 1B
    Medium Chain Acyl-CoA Dehydrogenase Deficiency
    Megalencephalic Leukoencephalopathy With Subcortical Cysts
    Metachromatic Leukodystrophy
  • Mucolipidosis IV
    Muscle-Eye-Brain Disease
    NEB-related Nemaline Myopathy
    Niemann-Pick Disease Type C
    Niemann-Pick Disease, SMPD1-associated
    Nijmegen Breakage Syndrome
    Northern Epilepsy
    Pendred Syndrome
    PEX1-related Zellweger Syndrome Spectrum
    Phenylalanine Hydroxylase Deficiency
    Polyglandular Autoimmune Syndrome Type 1
    Pompe Disease
    PPT1-related Neuronal Ceroid Lipofuscinosis
    Primary Carnitine Deficiency
    Primary Hyperoxaluria Type 1
    Primary Hyperoxaluria Type 2
    PROP1-related Combined Pituitary Hormone Deficiency
    Pseudocholinesterase Deficiency
    Pycnodysostosis
    Rhizomelic Chondrodysplasia Punctata Type 1
    Salla Disease
    Segawa Syndrome
    Short Chain Acyl-CoA Dehydrogenase Deficiency
    Sjogren-Larsson Syndrome
    Smith-Lemli-Opitz Syndrome
    Steroid-Resistant Nephrotic Syndrome
    Sulfate Transporter-Related Osteochondrodysplasia
    TPP1-related Neuronal Ceroid Lipofuscinosis
    Tyrosinemia Type I
    Usher Syndrome Type 1F
    Usher Syndrome Type 3
    Very Long Chain Acyl-CoA Dehydrogenase Deficiency
    Wilson Disease
    Spinal Muscular Atrophy
    Fragile X Syndrome

CMX Panel

Targeted Sequencing is used to analyze specific gene regions associated with autosomal recessive inherited diseases.

  • CMX Panel
CMX Panel
  • Cystic Fibrosis
    Spinal Muscular Atrophy
    Fragile X

COVID-19 Testing

  • COVID-19 Testing
COVID-19 Testing

Infectious Wound Screening / Antibiotic Resistance Testing

Detects the bacterial, fungal, and viral organisms known to be associated with wound and lesion infections. Antibiotic resistance addressed – targeted detection of resistance genes. *Denotes Nail Fungal Profile

  • Infectious Wound Screening
  • Antibiotic Resistance Testing
Infectious Wound Screening
  • Acinetobacter baumannii Proteus mirabilis
    Anaerococcus vaginalis Proteus vulgaris
    Bacteroides fragilis Pseudomonas aeruginosa
    Burkholderia spp. Salmonella enterica
    Citrobacter freundii Serratia marcescens
    Clostridium spp. Staphylococcus aureus
    Corynebacterium spp. Staphylococcus spp.
    Enterobacter spp. Streptococcus pyogenes (Group A)
    Escherichia coli Streptococcus agalactiae (Group B)
    Enterococcus spp. Vibrio spp.
    Finegoldia magna * Candida spp.
    Fusobacterium spp. * Aspergillus spp.
    Haemophilus influenzae * Blastomyces dermatitidis
    Klebsiella spp. * Cladosporium spp.
    Mycoplasma spp. * Curvularia spp., lunata
    Peptoniphilus spp. * Epidermophyton floccosum
    Peptostreptococcus spp. * Fusarim spp.
    Propionibacterium spp., acnes * Malassezia spp.
    * Microsporum spp.
Antibiotic Resistance Testing
  • VanA, VanB
    mecA
    ermB, C; mefA
    qnrA2
    tetM
    SHV, KPC groups
  • CTX-M1 (15), M2 (2), M9 (9), M8/25 groups
    IMP, NDM, VIM groups
    OXA-48, -51
    PER-1/VEB-1/GES-1 groups
    dfr (A1, A5), sul (1,2) probes

NIPT (Non-Invasive Prenatal Testing)

Nucleic acid extraction from maternal blood for DNA sequencing and analysis of sequencing results to determine fetal aneuplody.

  • NIPT Screening
NIPT Screening
  • Chromosomes 21, 18, 13
  • Sex Chromosome aneuploidies option
  • Trisomies 9 and 16 option
  • Microdeletions, including:
    • 22q11 deletion (DiGeorge)
    • 15q11 deletion (Angelman / Prader Willi)
    • 1p36 deletion
    • 4p- (Wolf-Hirschhorn)
    • 5p- (Cri-du-chat)

UTI (Urinary Tract Infection) Screening / Antibiotic Resistance Testing

Real-time polymerase chain reaction assay to detect up to 25 pathogens, including bacterial, viral, and fungal infections
* Quick turnaround time of 48-72 hours
* Small sample size of 2mL
* Accurately treat UTIs the first time
* 100% specificity
* Easy-to-read one-page report

Antibiotic resistance addressed – targeted detection of resistance genes, spanning across 8 antibiotic classes
* Genotypes bacterial pathogens to reduce antibiotic resistance

  • UTI Screenings
UTI Screenings
  • Candida spp.
    Enterobacter spp.
    Enterococcus spp.
    Citrobacter freundii
    Escherichia coli
    Klebsiella pneumoniae
    Proteus mirabilis
    Proteus vulgaris
    Pseudomonas aeruginosa
    Cytomegalovirus (CMV, Human Herpesvirus-5)
    Staphylococcus saprophyticus
    Streptococcus algalactiae (Group B)
    Staphylococcus aureus
    Acinetobacter baumannii
    Chlamydia trachomatis
    Gardnerella vaginalis
    Neisseria gonorrhoeae
    Trichomonas vaginalis
    Herpes simplex virus 1 & 2 probes (HSV-1, HSV-2)
  • Antibiotic Resistance Screenings
Antibiotic Resistance Screenings
  • VanA, VanB
    mecA
    ermB, C; mefA
    qnrA2
    tetM
    SHV, KPC groups
    CTX-M1 (15), M2 (2), M9 (9), M8/25 groups
    IMP, NDM, VIM groups
    OXA-48, -51
    PER-1/VEB-1/GES-1 groups
    dfr (A1, A5), sul (1,2) probes

Women’s Health Screening

Screening of cervical cells to detect potentially pre-cancerous and cancerous processes in the cervix, as well as organisms associated with infection.

  • Women’s Health Screening
Women’s Health Screening
  • Pap, liquid-based
    HPV Plus
    Chlamydia trachomatis
    Neisseria gonorrhoeae
    Trichomonas vaginalis
    Ureaplasma spp.
    Mycoplasma genitalium
    Atopobium vaginae
    Megasphaera Type-1
    Megasphaera Type-2
    Lactobacillus spp.
    Mobiluncus spp.
    BVAB2
    Gardnerella vaginalis
  • Herpes simplex 1
    Herpes simplex 2
    Treponema Pallidum
    Lymphogranuloma venereum
    Cytomegalovirus (CMV)
    Varicella Zoster
    Group B Strep
    Candida spp.
    Mycoplasma spp.
    Pap, liquid-based (reflex to HPV Plus when ASC-US




Atlas Genomics


We are here to provide rapid results and customer service you deserve.
Choose Atlas.

Laboratory Address:

2296 W. Commodore Way, Suite 220
Seattle, WA 98199




Contact Us



Hours

Mon – Friday 7:30AM – 4PM
Sat – Sun Closed

Phone: 888-618-9107 Ext: 1
Fax: 888-965-1390

Email Us Anytime

info@atlas-genomics.com

© 2020 Atlas Genomics.
All rights reserved | Web Design & Marketing by Jula Creative


Copyright by BoldThemes 2018. All rights reserved.